Palisade Falls N/A

Location: Soda Springs, Tahoe National Forest, Placer County
Stream: North Fork American River
Alternate Names: Rattlesnake Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Palisade Falls is not nearly as well known as its upriver neighbour, Heath Falls. Yet is is just as high and just as awesome. Also known as Rattlesnake Falls in the kayaking community, Palisade Falls crashes 47 ft. down on the North Fork American River. It is a long trek down to see the waterfall from the Palisade Creek trailhead, 7 miles up the canyon, but it is certainly worth every effort.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

High Sierra Waterfalls Home Page