Fordyce Falls N/A

Location: Yuba Gap, Tahoe National Forest, Nevada County
Stream: Fordyce Creek
Alternate Names: In Your Face Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Fordyce Falls, aka In Your Face Falls, is a small but decent 13 ft. waterfall along Fordyce Creek near Yuba Gap. Fordyce Creek is a popular kayaking run from Fordyce Lake down to Spaulding Lake, and there are quite a number of nice rapids and small falls along the creek. Fordyce Falls is the namesake waterfall of the run. Just below this waterfall is Split Falls, a 15 ft. high drop. There are perhaps one or two other smaller drops further upstream.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Gold Country Waterfalls Home Page