Horse Creek Falls N/A

Location: Bridgeport, Twin Lakes, Hoover Wilderness, Mono County
Stream: Horse Creek
Alternate Names: Horsetail Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Horse Creek Falls, aka Horsetail Falls, is a spectacular 360 ft. high cascade on Horse Creek, near the very popular Twin Lakes area in the Hoover Wilderness. I think most people miss most of this waterfall because the trail only goes to the bottom of the cascade (which is not totally interesting, except if the creek is very high). With a little bit of off trail exploring though, you can experience a lot more of this fabulous waterfall.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

High Sierra Waterfalls Home Page