Lion Slide Falls N/A

Location: Montgomery Creek, Shasta National Forest, Shasta County
Stream: Hatchet Creek
Alternate Names: Hatchet Creek Falls, Hatchet Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

This waterfall is called Hatchet Creek Falls or Hatchet Falls by the locals (and Brown also calls it Hatchet Creek Falls in her waterfalls book). The true historical name of the waterfall, however, is Lion Slide Falls (from the USGS database). Not to get too confused, but there is also another waterfall downstream from this one also on Hatchet Creek which is the real Hatchet Creek Falls.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Shasta Cascade Waterfalls Home Page