Lower Deer Creek Falls N/A

Location: Chester, Lassen National Forest, Tehama County
Stream: Deer Creek
Alternate Names: Fishladder Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

To get to Lower Deer Creek Falls, aka Fishladder Falls, you take a short, easy, and pretty hike along Deer Creek. Watch out for the gnats on this trail. The waterfall is surprisingly strong for such a little thing. It is like a little spitfire. A fish ladder has been built here, to help the fish get to the top of the waterfall (hence the name, Fishladder Falls).

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Shasta Cascade Waterfalls Home Page