Lower Glen Alpine Falls N/A

Location: South Lake Tahoe, Lake Tahoe Basin, El Dorado County
Stream: Glen Alpine Creek
Alternate Names: Big Falls, Fallen Leaf Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Lower Glen Alpine Creek Falls, aka Big Falls, aka Fallen Leaf Falls, is very impressive. The waterfall is easily accessible right along the roadside, and cascades 65 ft. in step-like fashion. You can get up very close to the falls, and feel the cascade coming right at you. Neat! This is another waterfall best seen in the spring before Glen Alpine Creek reduces to a trickle in summer.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

High Sierra Waterfalls Home Page