Mountain View Falls N/A

Location: San Rafael, Marin County
Stream: Black Canyon Creek
Alternate Names: Black Canyon Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Mountain View Falls, aka Black Canyon Falls, is located in the unlikely location in the heart of San Rafael. It is not a spectacular waterfall compared to others in Marin County, but is a tall cascade 70 ft. high, and is very easy to reach. But you will want to be sure to come here soon after a winter rain, as it is located on a small creek.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

San Francisco Bay Waterfalls Home Page