Okay, Not Bad   Oheo Gulch Falls Easy


Image 1 of 2;
Click arrow to scroll or click image to enlarge
Location: Haleakala Natl. Park, near Kipahulu, Maui, Hana Rd., Maui County
Stream: Oheo Gulch Stream
Alternate Names: Seven Sacred Pools

Height: ~30 ft.
Access:   hike   dog  
Distance: 1.0 miles (RT)
Elevation: 50 ft.
Season: Dec-Sep
Form:   tiered
Lat/Long:20.66347, -156.04285
Directions:From Hana on Hwy 31 (starting at mile marker 51), drive south west on Hwy 31 for 9.1 miles to Haleakala National Park.   Oheo Gulch Falls pictures for sale; Click to view gallery

The 'Ohe'o Gulch Falls, or Seven Sacred Pools, is the small set of pools and cascades found on 'Ohe'o Gulch Stream at Haleakala National Park, at Kipahulu. They are only about 30 ft. or so in total height. They are also extremely popular for swimming, but can also be dangerous and prone to flash flooding. People have died here before, so be careful.

To reach the 'Ohe'o Gulch pools, walk from the parking area down towards the ocean. A 1 mile long loop trail goes down to the pools and ocean, then up and around, back to the parking area. It is very easy and suitable for children (but watch your children closely in or around the pools).

The name, Seven Sacred Pools, is a rather interesting name. It originates from around the year 1947, by the Hotel Hana in an attempt to attract visitors to the area and stop by the hotel for lunch on the way. The pools are not sacred, and there are not seven pools here either.

Get Google Maps directions to trailhead

Zoom out on map to see all nearby waterfalls:

Other waterfalls nearby:

Puaaluu Falls 0.34 miles
Makahiku Falls 0.39 miles
Hahalawe Falls 0.72 miles
Waimoku Falls 1.30 miles
Wailua Falls 1.53 miles
Paihi Falls 1.69 miles
Kukuiula Falls 1.94 miles
Waihiumalu Falls 2.17 miles
Alelele Falls 2.43 miles

Maui Waterfalls Home Page

Add Your Comment for Oheo Gulch Falls

No Comments