Pennyweight Falls N/A

Location: Colfax, Auburn State Recreation Area, Placer County
Stream: Robbers Ravine Creek
Alternate Names: Robbers Ravine Falls, Lower Stevens Creek Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Pennyweight Falls is a tall and quite interesting 400 ft. high falls, located near the Iowa Hill bridge in Colfax. This waterfall could also be called Robbers Ravine Falls, or Lower Stevens Creek Falls. It is located on the same stream as Stevens Creek Falls, downstream from that tall waterfall. I have named it Pennyweight Falls due to the nearby Pennyweight Trail, which leads to the bottom of the falls (sort of). This is one that you will want to visit in the winter months during the rainy season.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Gold Country Waterfalls Home Page