Ponytail Falls N/A

Location: Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area,Multnomah Falls, Oneonta Gorge, Multnomah County
Stream: Horsetail Creek
Alternate Names: Upper Horsetail Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

From Horsetail Falls, hike up the short path to the top. It is quite steep, but not as steep as hiking to the top of Multnomah Falls. Ponytail Falls is a neat-looking waterfall, as Horsetail Creek shoots through a narrow opening. Believe it or not, it even looks just like a pony tail. You can even walk right behind the waterfall to get a better perspective.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Columbia River Gorge Waterfalls Home Page