GoodGood   Horsetail Falls Easy


Image 1 of 1;
Click arrow to scroll or click image to enlarge
Location: Yosemite Village, Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County
Stream: Unnamed
Alternate Names: El Capitan Falls

Height: ~1500 ft.
Access:   car   dog  
Distance: n/a
Elevation: 4000 ft.
Season: Feb-Jun
Form:   horsetail
Lat/Long:37.73008, -119.63679
Directions:On Northside Drive, drive east from Yosemite Lodge 2.5 miles to a picnic area on the right. Park in the picnic area and look up to see the falls.

Horsetail Falls, aka El Capitan Falls, drops 1500 ft. off incredible El Capitan. It is best viewed from a picnic area along Northside Drive. Look way up to the top of the big rock to see the waterfall. You will need at least a 200m zoom lens to get a decent photo. Horsetail Falls also has low drainage and disappears by May or June.

The best time of year to see Horsetail Falls is near the end of February. If you are here on a clear night in February, be sure to visit this waterfall at sunset. The sun strikes the rock in such a way that it appears Horsetail Falls is on fire. This would be an incredible sight to see.

Get Google Maps directions to trailhead

Zoom out on map to see all nearby waterfalls:

Other waterfalls nearby:

Ribbon Falls 0.73 miles
Bridalveil Falls 1.07 miles
Sentinel Falls 2.17 miles
Widows Tears 2.28 miles
Silver Strand Falls 2.48 miles
Lower Yosemite Falls 2.59 miles
Upper Yosemite Falls 2.79 miles
Staircase Falls 3.31 miles
Lehamite Falls 3.74 miles
Royal Arch Cascade 3.75 miles
Cascades 4.05 miles
Illilouette Falls 4.15 miles
Tamarack Falls 4.19 miles
Wildcat Falls 4.28 miles
Vernal Falls 4.94 miles
Silver Apron Falls 5.06 miles
Grouse Creek Falls 5.52 miles
Nevada Falls 5.55 miles
Snow Creek Falls 5.93 miles
Tenaya Falls 6.03 miles
Avalanche Creek Falls 6.13 miles
South Fork Tuolumne Falls 6.25 miles
Foresta Falls 7.04 miles
Lower Foresta Falls 7.40 miles
Little Crane Creek Falls 7.60 miles
Chinquapin Falls 7.71 miles
Little Nellie Falls 7.79 miles
Merced River Falls 8.30 miles
Tioga Pass Falls 8.89 miles
Bunnell Cascade 8.93 miles
Alder Creek Falls 9.71 miles
Chilnualna Falls 11.57 miles
Carlon Falls 12.09 miles
Lower Chilnualna Falls 12.39 miles
Upper South Fork Tuolumne River Falls 14.84 miles
Rancheria Falls 16.04 miles
Lower Rancheria Falls 16.13 miles
Far Lower Rancheria Falls 16.14 miles
Tiltill Creek Falls 16.50 miles
Le Conte Falls 16.53 miles
California Falls 16.53 miles
Lower Waterwheel Falls 16.56 miles
Waterwheel Falls 16.56 miles
Lower Glen Aulin Falls 16.57 miles
Lower California Falls 16.63 miles
Upper Tuolumne Falls 16.75 miles
Preston Falls 16.79 miles
Tuolumne Falls 16.82 miles
Middle Tuolumne Falls 16.82 miles
White Cascade 16.88 miles
Glen Aulin Cascade 16.90 miles
Mattie Lake Falls 16.93 miles
Hetch Hetchy Falls 17.65 miles
Tueeulala Falls 17.69 miles
Wapama Falls 17.69 miles
Fish Camp Falls 18.22 miles
Upper Middle Fork Tuolumne River Falls 19.00 miles
Big Creek Falls 19.43 miles

High Sierra Waterfalls Home Page

Add Your Comment for Horsetail Falls

Date Pic Comment
2011-04-30
Michael Kiyomoto
Yosemite NP, CA
A view of the unusual and striking Horsetail Falls firefall effect seen in mid-February.